New Upload Time Tuesday 10AM (PST)

Red Tiger Lotus

Posted by Zoila Eimers on

Red Tiger Lotus (Nypmhaea Zenkeri)

Scientific name:  Nymphaea zenkeri

 The Red Tiger Lotus (Nypmhaea Zenkeri) is an African stagnant water plant that is easy to keep and is widely used in aquariums. It has a medium growth speed in medium to strong light and can reach between 7-31 inches high and 9-23 inches wide.

Common name: Red Tiger Lotus Aquarium Lily

Habitat: Indigenous to Africa

Care Instructions: 

  • Tank Size:  10+ gallons 
  • Temperature:  72° - 86° F (22° - 30° C)
  • pH:  5.0 – 8
  • Water hardness: 2- 15dGh
  • Lighting: Moderate to High

Planting Instructions: 

  • Remove the plant from the plastic container.
  • Plant the Red Tiger Lotus bulb half way into the substrate
  • or simply drop them into the aquarium. 

Note: this plant can emit a chemical that is somewhat harmful to other plants that are in very close proximity (i.e. - constantly touching the lily), so it is necessary to give the Red Tiger Lotus Aquarium Lily adequate space. If this is done, it will not harm other plants.


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published.