New Upload Time Tuesday 10AM (PST)

Shipping Rates and Delivery Times:

  • All shipping options below ship in 2 business days that deliver Monday-Friday only.
  • USPS Priority Mail for all packages
  • For expedited shipping, please Contact Us.

Red Tiger Lotus

  • $9.95
    Unit price per 


Originally from Africa, the Red Tiger Lotus is an aquatic plant that is easy to care for and is widely used in aquariums. The plant is essentially a lily pad with arrow-shaped leaves and as its name implies, it has a deep beautiful red coloration. 


Under optimal conditions the lotus plant can grow up to 30 inches tall and over 20 inches wide. When kept in shallow water, the Red Tiger Lotus can sometimes bloom flowers, making it a terrific plant for paludariums as well.

In addition to its attractive appearance, the Red Tiger Lotus provides a valuable refuge for aquarium animals.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Plant Info:

Common Name: Tiger Red Lotus

Scientific Name: Nymphaea Zenkeri

Plant Size: Up to 30”

Hardiness Zone: 9 to 11

Growing Light: Moderate to High

Care Level: Easy to Moderate

Care: The Red Lotus plant is generally easy to care for. It is recommended to keep the bulb base not completely submerged or the bulb could rot also the plant is kept based in moderate water temperature

Fertilization: Like most plants, the Red Tiger Lotus has moderate nutrient requirements and will benefit from supplementation such as Seachem Flourish, Flourish Excel, Nitrogen and other plant supplements.